KezraPlanes
Just some dood
^what the title says. Saw this pop up on a subreddit so I felt we could do the same here.
You can choose to justify your choices or not and they can be in order of preference or not. Whatever you feel like, just don't forget to say why. Here are my 25, in order of preference.
1 - Final Fantasy VI (SNES): One of the best jRPGs ever made, hands down bar none. The story is cool but the strongest part is its great characters.
2 - Chrono Cross (PS1): While people consider this to be inferior to Chrono Trigger, I think taht with 16 or so endings and the really good plot make it one of the most underrated Squaresoft games (fuck SE).
3 - Silent Hill 3 (PC/6th Gen Consoles): People love Silent Hill 2 and while me and my GF are playing it for out YT channel, but even 5h in I still prefer Silent Hill 3. Could be nostalgia.
4 - Persona 5 (PS3/PS4): Speaking of amazing jRPGs, this game has the best gameplay of any game in the Shin Megami Tensei series and while the story is somewhat standard, the game oozes with style and its character work is so good you don't even care. It's just cool to be a Phantom Thief.
5 - Wonderboy: The Dragon's Trap (Master System/Game Gear): Still have the cart [laying around](http://imgur.com/7z3Krbc). Great little platformer, remake is coming to Steam in about a day or so.
6 - Shin Megami Tensei 3: Nocturne (PS2): The best "mainline" Shin Megami Tensei game. Dark and sexy, but Persona 5 still has the better gameplay. Fight me /r/megaten.
7 - Steins;Gate (and Zero) (PC/Vita/Switch): One of the best visual novels ever made, you need to pay both to understand everything so I lumped them together. Time travel goodness with multiple endings.
8 - Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2 (PC/Xbox): If anyone ever wants to show why Bioware < Obsidian, this would be the number 1 reason. Obsidian is like The Rock of videogames, they save franchises by making them better than their prequels.
9 - Bravely Default (3DS): This game proved to everyone that classic jRPGs could still work in the modern era (a bit like Shin Megami Tensei games do). It probably would have ranked higher had the ending not been such a goddamn drag.
10 - Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Mega Drive): The best Sonic game. It has the best pixel art - I hate the style used by 3/Knuckles and I felt Sonic CD going back to Sonic 1 was a downgrade - and it's just plain fun. You can play The Long Version with restored cut content using the Steam Workshop, I believe. Officially cut content is only available on mobile devices.
11 - Final Fantasy IX (PS1): It's basically a spiritual remake of FFVI and it nails almost all those aspects.
12 - Persona 3 (PS2/PSP): I used to love Persona 4 more, but replaying Persona 3 and the endless spinoffs of Persona 4 have made that game lose a few points for me. Plus Persona 3 has the better story.
13 - Persona 4 (PS2/PS Vita): No matter what I said about hating all the spinoffs (fighting game had fun gameplay) Persona 4 has a good cast of characters and a strong enough story to warrant playing it.
14 - Neverwinter Nights (BioWare) (PC): The game that got me into cRPGs. It had an amazing modding community and has tons of content to keep you playing after playing the game and 2 expansions.
15 - Fallout: New Vegas (PC/7th Gen Consoles): Another case to the "why-Obsidian-is-really-good" argument, as someone who didn't grow up with Fallout 1 and 2, I felt this game was miles and leaps beyond anything Fallout 3 had accomplished.
16 - Fate/EXTRA (PSP): The best game in the Fate franchise. While the entirety of most other games are visual novels, this one delivery a good jRPG while keeping a strong story and characters. Fuck any Fate game after this one.
17 - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (PC/PS1/Xbox): The best skating game ever made. No debate. It was so good it made even a nerd like me want to skate.
18 - Rise of Nations (PC): One of the best strategy game to ever come out of Microsoft Studios.
19 - Age of Empires (PC): This game made me have perfect scores at history in the 5th grade. It was that good.
20 - Tomb Raider (2013) (PC/7th Gen Consoles): No game has made made crafting and "open-world" exploration this enjoyable. None. Well only the sequel but I haven't finished it so it's not here
21 - BlazBlue Series (PC/8th and 9th Gen Consoles): My favorite fighting game series, it also features pretty good story mode in the mode of a visual novel.
22 - Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3): I couldn't help but love this game. It was the perfect send off for an iconic character.
23 - Final Fantasy IV (almost every goddamn platform): The third best Final Fantasy game as far as I'm concerned. While I can't exactly put it into a small description, it is simply overall stronger than most other games in the Franchise.
24 - Ultimate Spiderman (PC/6th Gen Consoles): While the Ultimate universe isn't my favorite version of Spidey, the gameplay just felt so good I couldn't help but love and sometimes revisit this game.
25 - RollerCoaster Tycoon (PC): Drowning people never felt this go... I mean it's a pretty good strategy game about making amusement parks. Yes, really.
Honorable Mentions: Final Fantasy Tactics, Warcraft III/FT and Jeanne D'Arc (PSP)
You can choose to justify your choices or not and they can be in order of preference or not. Whatever you feel like, just don't forget to say why. Here are my 25, in order of preference.
1 - Final Fantasy VI (SNES): One of the best jRPGs ever made, hands down bar none. The story is cool but the strongest part is its great characters.
2 - Chrono Cross (PS1): While people consider this to be inferior to Chrono Trigger, I think taht with 16 or so endings and the really good plot make it one of the most underrated Squaresoft games (fuck SE).
3 - Silent Hill 3 (PC/6th Gen Consoles): People love Silent Hill 2 and while me and my GF are playing it for out YT channel, but even 5h in I still prefer Silent Hill 3. Could be nostalgia.
4 - Persona 5 (PS3/PS4): Speaking of amazing jRPGs, this game has the best gameplay of any game in the Shin Megami Tensei series and while the story is somewhat standard, the game oozes with style and its character work is so good you don't even care. It's just cool to be a Phantom Thief.
5 - Wonderboy: The Dragon's Trap (Master System/Game Gear): Still have the cart [laying around](http://imgur.com/7z3Krbc). Great little platformer, remake is coming to Steam in about a day or so.
6 - Shin Megami Tensei 3: Nocturne (PS2): The best "mainline" Shin Megami Tensei game. Dark and sexy, but Persona 5 still has the better gameplay. Fight me /r/megaten.
7 - Steins;Gate (and Zero) (PC/Vita/Switch): One of the best visual novels ever made, you need to pay both to understand everything so I lumped them together. Time travel goodness with multiple endings.
8 - Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2 (PC/Xbox): If anyone ever wants to show why Bioware < Obsidian, this would be the number 1 reason. Obsidian is like The Rock of videogames, they save franchises by making them better than their prequels.
9 - Bravely Default (3DS): This game proved to everyone that classic jRPGs could still work in the modern era (a bit like Shin Megami Tensei games do). It probably would have ranked higher had the ending not been such a goddamn drag.
10 - Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Mega Drive): The best Sonic game. It has the best pixel art - I hate the style used by 3/Knuckles and I felt Sonic CD going back to Sonic 1 was a downgrade - and it's just plain fun. You can play The Long Version with restored cut content using the Steam Workshop, I believe. Officially cut content is only available on mobile devices.
11 - Final Fantasy IX (PS1): It's basically a spiritual remake of FFVI and it nails almost all those aspects.
12 - Persona 3 (PS2/PSP): I used to love Persona 4 more, but replaying Persona 3 and the endless spinoffs of Persona 4 have made that game lose a few points for me. Plus Persona 3 has the better story.
13 - Persona 4 (PS2/PS Vita): No matter what I said about hating all the spinoffs (fighting game had fun gameplay) Persona 4 has a good cast of characters and a strong enough story to warrant playing it.
14 - Neverwinter Nights (BioWare) (PC): The game that got me into cRPGs. It had an amazing modding community and has tons of content to keep you playing after playing the game and 2 expansions.
15 - Fallout: New Vegas (PC/7th Gen Consoles): Another case to the "why-Obsidian-is-really-good" argument, as someone who didn't grow up with Fallout 1 and 2, I felt this game was miles and leaps beyond anything Fallout 3 had accomplished.
16 - Fate/EXTRA (PSP): The best game in the Fate franchise. While the entirety of most other games are visual novels, this one delivery a good jRPG while keeping a strong story and characters. Fuck any Fate game after this one.
17 - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (PC/PS1/Xbox): The best skating game ever made. No debate. It was so good it made even a nerd like me want to skate.
18 - Rise of Nations (PC): One of the best strategy game to ever come out of Microsoft Studios.
19 - Age of Empires (PC): This game made me have perfect scores at history in the 5th grade. It was that good.
20 - Tomb Raider (2013) (PC/7th Gen Consoles): No game has made made crafting and "open-world" exploration this enjoyable. None. Well only the sequel but I haven't finished it so it's not here
21 - BlazBlue Series (PC/8th and 9th Gen Consoles): My favorite fighting game series, it also features pretty good story mode in the mode of a visual novel.
22 - Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3): I couldn't help but love this game. It was the perfect send off for an iconic character.
23 - Final Fantasy IV (almost every goddamn platform): The third best Final Fantasy game as far as I'm concerned. While I can't exactly put it into a small description, it is simply overall stronger than most other games in the Franchise.
24 - Ultimate Spiderman (PC/6th Gen Consoles): While the Ultimate universe isn't my favorite version of Spidey, the gameplay just felt so good I couldn't help but love and sometimes revisit this game.
25 - RollerCoaster Tycoon (PC): Drowning people never felt this go... I mean it's a pretty good strategy game about making amusement parks. Yes, really.
Honorable Mentions: Final Fantasy Tactics, Warcraft III/FT and Jeanne D'Arc (PSP)
Last edited: